--精品
【易错考点回顾】时间状语从句
【易错点睛】
引导时间状语从句的连接词有when,as,while,after,before, since,as soon as, till/until等。I feel very happy when you come to see me.你们来看我时我感到很高兴。
While she was doing homework her mother come back.当她正在做作业时她妈妈回来了。Let’ wait until/till the rain stops.让咱们等到雨停吧。
【易错考点回顾】
1.______the boys were fighting, the police arrived.
A.While B.As longas C.Before D.As soonas
【错因分析】选项中都是常见的引导时间状语从句的连词意思上区别也很明显。错选的原因多是由于没能理解句意造成。
【思路点拨】解答此题需掌握住状语从句常见的引导词明确它们的意思和用法上的区别是解题的关键。
【正确答案】句意 当男孩们正在打架的时候警察来了。while当……的时候 as long as只要 before在……之前 as soon as尽可能快地。根据句意可知选A。
【中考链接】
1. xx江苏南通 It is known to us all that the day becomes shorter and shorter_______wintercomes.
A.before B.when C.until D. since
【答案】 B
解析考查连词辨析。句意众所周知当冬天到来的时候 白天变得越来越短。When意为“当……时候” 引导时间状语从句符合句意。故选B。
2. xx山西 Our teachers have been with us for nearly three years______we came to junior highschool.We should thank them for what they have done for us.
A.until B.before C. since
【答案】 C
解析考查连词辨析。句意 自从我们进入初中以来我们已经和老师们在一起快三年了。我们应该感激老师为我们做的。 sinc e意为“自从” 引导时间状语从句时主句用现在完成时从句用一般过去时符合语境。故选C。
--精品
--精品
3. xx重庆As soon as the rain______,they will go out to pick apples.
A. stops B. stopped C.will stop D. is stopping
【答案】A
解析 as soon as一……就……引导的时间状语从句遵循主将从现的原则。从句主语是the rain故动词应用单数第三人称stops。
【闯关提分训练】时间状语从句
1.—When will you return the book to me?
—I’ ll give it to you______I finish it.
A.until B. so C.unless D.as soon as
2.We were talking loudly,______the teacher came in.
A.While B.When C.What D.Why
3.The boy didn’ t stop talking______the second bell rang.
A.when B.until C. after D.because
4.—Mike,what were your parents doing at 8:00 last night?
—My mother was reading______my father was playing computer games.
A.while B.when C.unless D.as longas
5.—Excuse me,may I come in?
—Not yet.Please wait on your chair_______your name is called.
A. and B.after C.until D. since
6.Mr.Green has worked in the school______he came to China.
A. as B. for C. since D.while
7.______I heard the news, I jumped with joy.
A.As soonas B.As faras C.As longas D.As for
8. xx四川南充 Jenny didn’ t go to bed______her mother came home last night.
A. as soonas B. if C.while D.until
9.______the boys were fighting, the police arrived.
A.While B.As longas C.Before D.As soonas
10. I’ ll go to visit my aunt in England______the summer holidays start.
--精品
--精品
A.while B. since C.until D.as soon as
11.______you smile at others, they will smile back.
A.Before B.When C.Until D.Though
12. I______believe it______I see it with my own eyes.
A.won’ t;and B.will;but C.will;until D.won’ t;until
13.—So you were in the supermarket______you heard a strange sound,right?
—That’ s true.I ran out as quickly as possible.
A.when B.while C. then D.which
14.Tom rushed into the house______his mother was cooking.
A. as B.before C.while D. after
15.Mr.Smith has a habit of taking a shower______he has breakfast.
A. though B.before C.because D. since
16.—Can you speak English?
—Of course, I have studied it______I was six years old.
A. though B. since C.before
17.Linda was just going out for shopping______the telephone rang.
A.when B.while C. after D.because
18.Ben’ s dad was cutting down trees outside______his mom was cooking in the house.
A.when B.while C. as D. since
19.We can’ t go across the road______the traffic light turns green.
A. if B.when C.until D. after
20. xx乌鲁木齐Ms.Yang felt so tired that she fell asleep______she lay down on the bed.
A. ever since B.unless C.as soon as D.even though
参考答案
1.D 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.D 9.A 10.D
11.B 12.D 13.A 14.C 15.B 16.B 17.A 18.B 19.C 20.C
--精品
LayerStack(成立于2017年),当前正在9折促销旗下的云服务器,LayerStack的云服务器采用第 3 代 AMD EPYC™ (霄龙) 处理器,DDR4内存和企业级 PCIe Gen 4 NVMe SSD。数据中心可选中国香港、日本、新加坡和洛杉矶!其中中国香港、日本和新加坡分为国际线路和CN2线路,如果选择CN2线路,价格每月要+3.2美元,付款支持paypal,支付宝,信用卡等!...
韩国云服务器哪个好?韩国云服务器好用吗?韩国是距离我国很近的一个国家,很多站长用户在考虑国外云服务器时,也会将韩国云服务器列入其中。绝大部分用户都是接触的免备案香港和美国居多,在加上服务器确实不错,所以形成了习惯性依赖。但也有不少用户开始寻找其它的海外免备案云服务器,比如韩国云服务器。下面云服务器网(yuntue.com)就推荐最好用的韩国cn2云服务器,韩国CN2云服务器租用推荐。为什么推荐租用...
photonvps怎么样?photonvps现在针对旗下美国vps推出半价促销优惠活动,2.5美元/月起,免费10Gbps DDoS防御,Linux系统,机房可选美国洛杉矶、达拉斯、芝加哥、阿什本。以前觉得老牌商家PhotonVPS贵的朋友可以先入手一个月PhotonVPS美国Linux VPS试试了。PhotonVPS允许合法大人内容,支持支付宝、paypal和信用卡,30天退款保证。Photo...